Back to Top
Scientific Program

Plenary Speakers
Pre-congress Workshop (Thursday 15 June 2017)
Special Symposium
Scientific Topics




Pre-Congress, 15 June 2017 (Thu)
           Download Detailed Program (15 June)

Time Room S221 Room S222 Room S223 Room S224 Room S225 Room S226 Room S227 Room S228
0900-0930 0900-1600
AOFOG
Council
Meeting
0900-1700
Midwifery Workshop
0900-1745
Ultrasound Workshop
0900-1245
Colposcopy Workshop
0900-1230
Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility Workshop
0900-1210
Minimally Invasive
Gynecologic Surgery Workshop
0900-1200
Writing a Research Paper
(Reasearch Publication) Workshop
Exam Room
0930-1000
1000-1030
1030-1100
1100-1130
1130-1200  
1200-1230
1230-1300 Lunch
1300-1330
1330-1400
1400-1430 1400-1715
Oncology Workshop
1400-1730
Sexual and Reproductive Health Workshop
  1400 - 1700
Urogynaecology Workshop
1430-1500
1500-1530
1530-1600
1600-1630  
1630-1700
1700-1730  
Evening President's Dinner (By Invitation Only)


Day 1, 16 June 2017 (Fri)            Download Detailed Program (16 June)
Time Program
0900-0930 AOFOG President's Lecture
CT Hsu Lecture
(Hall 5G, Level 5)
0930-1000
1000-1030
1030-1100 Tea break / Exhibition / Poster Viewing (Hall 5F, Level 5)
Room Room S221 Room S222-3 Room S224-5 Room S226-7 Room S421 Room S423-4 Room S425 Room S426 Room S427
Sym. no. #1 #2   #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8
1100-1130 Obstetrics Maternal Medicine 1 Obstetrics 2nd Trim USG   YGA Session Gynaecology FIGO Menstrual Disorders Committee Gynaecology Reproductive Medicine 1 Gynaecology Minimally Invasive Surgery Gynaecology Urogynaecology 1 Gynaecology Oral Presentations 1
1130-1200
1200-1230
1230-1300 Lunch Symposium (Pfizer)
(Room S221, Level 2)
1300-1330
1330-1400
1400-1430 Malaysia Lecture
(Hall 5G, Level 5)
1430-1500
Room Room S221 Room S222-3 Room S224-5 Room S226-7 Room S421 Room S423-4 Room S425 Room S426 Room S427
Sym. no. #9 #10 #11 #12 #13 #14 #15 #16 #17
1500-1530 Obs Session
PPH & Morbid
Obs Session
1st Trim USG
Obs Session
Oral Presentation 1
YGAA Session
RCOG Symposium WHO Symposium ASPIRE Symposium Gynaecology Urogynaecology 2 Gynaecology
Oral Presentations 2
1530-1600
1600-1630
1630-1700 Tea break / Exhibition / Poster Viewing (Hall 5F, Level 5)
1700-1730 Opening Ceremony (Hall 5G, Level 5)
1730-1800
1800-1830
1830-1900 Welcome Reception (Hall 5F, Level 5)
1900-1930
1930-2000
  Dinner Symposium (FrieslandCampina)
(Room S221, Level 2)
(Pre-registration is required)


Day 2, 17 June 2017 (Sat)            Download Detailed Program (17 June)
Time Program
0900-0930 SS Ratnam Lecture
FIGO President Lecture
(Hall 5G, Level 5)
0930-1000
1000-1030
1030-1100 Tea break / Exhibition / Poster Viewing (Best Poster Session) (Hall 5F, Level 5)
Room Room S221 Room S222-3 Room S224-5 Room S226-7 Room S421 Room S423-4 Room S425 Room S426 Room S427
Sym. no. #18 #19 #20 #21 #22 #23 #24 #25 #26
1100-1130 FIGO Symposium Obstetrics Obstetric Care in Asia Obstetrics Best Oral Presentation Obstetrics Perinatal Infection Gynaecology Gynae-oncology 1 Gynaecology Reproductive Medicine 2 Gynaecology Cosmetic Gynaecology APUGA Symposium Gynaecology Best Oral Presentations
1130-1200
1200-1230
1230-1300 Lunch Symposium
(Nestle)
(Roon S221, Level 2)
Lunch Symposium
(Samsung)
(Room S421, Level 4)
1300-1330
1330-1400
Room Room S221 Room S222-3 Room S224-5 Room S226-7 Room S421 Room S423-4 Room S425 Room S426 Room S427
Sym. no. #27 #28 #29   #30 #31 #32   #33
1400-1430 Obstetrics Maternal Medicine 2 Obstetrics Prenatal Genetics Obstetrics Oral Presentation 2 AOFOG General Assembly ASGO Symposium Gynaecology Reproductive Medicine 3 Gynaecology Paed & Adolescent Gyn 1   Gynaecology Oral Presentations 3
1430-1500
1500-1530
1530-1600 Tea break / Exhibition / Poster Viewing (Hall 5F, Level 5)
Room Room S221 Room S222-3 Room S224-5 Room S226-7 Room S421 Room S423-4 Room S425 Room S426 Room S427
Sym. no. #34 #35     #36 #37 #38   #39
1600-1630 Obstetrics Intrapartum Obstetrics Thalassemia   AOFOG General Assembly AGOG Symposium Gynaecology Fibroid Management Gynaecology Paed & Adolescent Gyn 2   Gynaecology Oral Presentations 4
1630-1700
1700-1730
1730-1800 OGSHK & HKSUM AGM (Room S222-3, Level 2)
Evening Gala Dinner (By Invitation / Ticket)


Day 3, 18 June 2017 (Sun)            Download Detailed Program (18 June)
Time Program
0900-0930 Plenary Lecture 6
Plenary Lecture 7
(Hall 5G, Level 5)
0930-1000
1000-1030
1030-1100 Tea break / Exhibition / Poster Viewing (Hall 5F, Level 5)
  Room S221 Room S222-3 Room S224-5 Room S421 Room S423-4 Room S425 Room S427
    #40 #41 #42 #43 #44 #45
    Obstetrics Preterm Delivery SAFOG Symposium Gynaecology Gynae-oncology 2 Gynaecology Sexual & Reproductive Health Gynaecology Benign Vulval Diseases Gynaecology Oral Presentations 5
1100-1130 AOFOG New Council Meeting
1130-1200
1200-1230 Lunch
1230-1300
1300-1330
1330-1400 Plenary Lecture 8
Plenary Lecture 9
(Hall 5G, Level 5)
1400-1430
1430-1500
1500-1530 Closing Ceremony (Hall 5G, Level 5)




AOCOG 2017 Pre-congress Workshop (Thursday 15 June 2017)

Full Day Workshops (09:00-17:30) (HK$500 each)
• Midwifery
• Ultrasound / Maternal fetal medicine (ISUOG approved course)

Half Day Workshops (09:00-12:30) (HK$300 each)
• Colposcopy
• Writing a Research Paper (Free for YGAs and trainees)
• Minimally Invasive Gynecologic Surgery
• Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility

Half Day Workshops (14:00-17:30) (HK$300 each)
• Oncology
• Sexual and Reproductive Health
• Urogynaecology

*The registration of Pre-Congress Workshops are limited to registered delegates of AOCOG 2017 Congress

Special Symposium

• ASGO Symposium
• AGOG Symposium
• ASPIRE Symposium: Disease in female fertility
• APUGA Symposium
• FIGO Symposium
• WHO Symposium
• SAFOG Symposium
RCOG Symposium

AOCOG 2017 - Scientific Topics:

Obstetrics            

  • Thalassemia
  • PPH & Morbid Adherence of Placenta
  • Perinatal Infection
  • Preterm Delivery
  • Obstetric care in Asia
  • Intrapartum
  • 1st Trim USG
  • 2nd Trim USG
  • Prenatal genetics
  • Maternal Medicine 1
  • Maternal Medicine 2

Gynaecology

  • Benign vulval diseases
  • Cervical Cancer
  • Cosmetic gynaecology
  • Fibroid management
  • Gynae-oncology
  • Gynae Malignancy
  • Minimally invasive surgery
  • Paediatric and adolescent gynaecology
  • Reproductive medicine
  • Sexual and reproductive Health
  • Urogynaecology